7/30/2008

becoming unafraid...


why am i so afraid to try new? it must be the fact that i don't like to mess up and waste things. or the fact that i'm an 'if it ain't broke don't fix it' kinda gal. i've had these two ginormous blank canvases forever. i got them when my lss had a huge sale; they were less than $5 each. that was back in, oh, probably 2004 or early 2005.

anyway, i've had all these fabulous pictures in my head about what i wanted to do with them and how i wanted it to come out. i started several times before and ditched it b/c it just wasn't going according to plan. this time, i just kept going, adding elements that i liked. i didn't really have a plan and actually started this one out wanting it to be a big mosaic sunshine. well, you can see that didn't work out. i'm pleased, however, with what did result.






thanks to my pal Greta for the idea on the butterfly...perhaps seeing how dang cute hers came out gave me the push to actually use some of the non-traditional items in my stash. now, i know it's a bit goofed as i didn't think the powder would stick to the entire butterfly but only to what i painted. well, lesson learned.

post signature

12 paper addicts say...:

Susan Beth said...

I think it is wonderful, and I'm so glad you pushed through!

Greta Adams said...

HOLY SHIT!!! that is all i can say!! this is GORGEOUS!!! and umm i like your butterfly i think it fits the whole thing...
but next time if you want to try it again brush on a little cornstarch and it shouldn't stink to any place that doesn't have the embossing powder...

aimee said...

holy crap! can i call you my friend! that is awesome! where did you put it?

dawn said...

OMG!! This is soooooo AWESOME!!! YOU ROCK!!! :-)

Mara... said...

Wow! that is gorgeous! I may have to dust off my canvases from my closet now!!

Tara said...

I LOVE this project so MUCH! It's like a patchwork quilt! I've been wanting to something on a large scale for awhile now and couldn't quite figure out how to make it happen. This gives me hope!

Kristii said...

Wow, what an inspiration!! Totally awesome Liz!! I absolutely love it!!

Lisa said...

That is gorgeous Liz! What a great way to try a lot of different things, too.

Pinky said...

Oh yea, I just came! That is seriously good!

noelmignon said...

Oh wow...that is gorgeous! It's like a homey quilt. LOVE it!

chelemom said...

This is with out a doubt the most gorgeous thing I have laid eyes on!!!!!!! : )

Emily Pitts said...

liz, that is TRULY incredible. you are the coolest and now i want to be like you :) i love it!